webpage parts-06.png

Siouxland DQ unveiled a new volunteer recognition program, Smiles & Stories Difference Makers, in 2019. This program was designed to recognize outstanding volunteers in the Siouxland area who make a positive difference in our community. Area non-profit organizations nominated their volunteers who go above & beyond.

IMG_0235.jpg

2020 DQ Difference Makers
Please help us recognize these individuals that give up countless hours to serve the Siouxland area & carry out the mission work of their non-profit organizations

Carolyn Munch - Child Evangelism Fellowship

Chris Howard - Child Evangelism Fellowship

Dawn Heiser - Siouxland Humane Society 

Linda Bloomfield - Siouxland Humane Society

Michelle Lewon - Noah's Hope Animal Rescue

Wade Swords - Noah's Hope Animal Rescue

Shawna Fedderson - Connections Area Agency on Aging

Rueben Castro - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Siouxland

Adam & Gretchen Wheelock - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Siouxland

Verlee Owens - SafePlace

Anna Heller - Alzheimers Association

Lex Wurth - Camp High Hopes

Luke Schroder - Camp High Hopes

Andrew Sauter - Camp High Hopes

Jane Berger & her therapy dog, Jimi - Hospice of Siouxland

Lillith Johnston - The Micah Project

Pastor Catie Newman - Community Action Agency of Siouxland

Lori Ruiz - The Gospel Mission

Sister Janet Schumacher - Food Bank of Siouxland

IMG_0243.JPEG

2020 DQ Difference Maker Winner

Dawn Heiser

2019 DQ Difference Makers
Please help us recognize these individuals that give up countless hours to serve the Siouxland area & carry out the mission work of their non-profit organizations

Michael Amman - Opportunities Unlimited

Rhonda Bock - Lucky Leprachauns

 Pat Boggs - Alzheimers Association

Bill Clifford - Phi Theta Kappa National Honoary Society at WITCC

Audra Cole - Holy Spirit Retirement Home

Celeste Durant - Women Aware

Roberta Elwell - Siouxland Humane Society

Kathy Fliginger - Sioux City Public Museum/John Peirce Mansion

Larry Fuller - Connections Area Agency on Aging/Meals of Wheels

Nathan Gertz - STARS Inc.

James Goff - Sioux City Public Museum

Bill Gold - MakerSpace Sioux City

Karen Gold - MakerSpace Sioux City

Miranda Hicks - WITCC

Larry & Margee Joines - Mercy Meals of Siouxland

Ashley Nashleanas - Lucky Leprachauns

Tova Natwick - STARS Inc. 

Tito Parker - Community Action Agency of Siouxland

Angelica Perez - Women Aware

Connie Pope - Holy Spirit Retirement Home

Joyce Rasmussen - Siouxland Humane Society

Angie Rojas - Lindsey - Camp High Hopes

Fern Schultz - Life Skills Training Center

Nicole Sondergaard - Camp High Hopes

Dee Sturgeon - Special Olympics

Gigi Torres - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Siouxland

Ryan Weber - Siouxland Coalition Against Human Trafficking

For the first year of our Smiles & Stories DQ Difference Makers, we had 27 nominations for outstanding volunteers. They were treated to a dinner at Four Brothers & received $50 in DQ gift cards! One lucky volunteer also walked away with a free trip for two -- the lucky winner was couple, Larry & Margee Joines, who head Mercy Meals of Siouxland!